Skip to Top NavigationSkip to Utility NavigationSkip to SearchSkip to Left NavigationSkip to Content
Mobile Menu

Colloquium Program

In 2016, every college is represented by at least one panel.

Undergraduate Research and Creativity Colloquium

Location: Harry Jack Gray Center
Day: Thursday, April 14, 2016

Reception
12–12:30 p.m.

Balcony
Check-in for speakers, audience, and guests. Sandwiches and cold drinks available all afternoon, until 6 p.m. Certificates for presenters as each session ends, in room A.

Session I
12:30–1:50 p.m.

Room A
Engineering Solutions

Sean Behnke, Mark Markiewicz, Zack Mcgillvary, Alex Paterson, Gianna Sabino, Justin Simke, and Justin Starr
CETA
Wind Tunnel Development

Jacqueline Maynard and Jason Reynolds
CETA
Accelerometer Research Project: Building and Applying

Jose Lara and Justin Starr
CETA
Turbine Blades: Visualization of Secondary Flows in Linear Array

Lane Miller and Christopher Springthorpe
CETA
Environmental Noise Assessment Using Smartphones
Room B
The Implications of Images

Nicholas Mastrangelo
A&S
Character Study in Practice: Mirror Imagery and Subjectivity

Parnian Emami
A&S COMM*
Representation of Women in Advertising

Marissa Lawrence
A&S PSY*
Reel Films and Real Issues: Rape Myth Acceptance among Communications and Cinema Majors

Joanna Flanagan
A&S SOC*
Teaching Violence? The Impact of Sex Education and Media Portrayals of Sex on Attitudes Toward Sexual Violence
Room C
Studies in Psychology

Samantha Tasker
A&S PSY*
Attitudes in Education: Influencing Connections and Outlooks of Students

Anthony Barrows
A&S PSY*
Characteristics Associated with MMPI-2 L-Scale Elevations

Emily Meachon
A&S PSY*
Metacognition and Coping: Reducing Stress and Anxiety among College Students

Amber Gipson
A&S PSY*
Token Resistance and Compliant Acceptance: Sexual Miscommunications and Perceptions between Genders

Certificates for Presenters as each session endsroom A

Session II
2:05–3:20 p.m.

Room A
Arts and Ideas

Katherine McLellan
Hartt*
Women Composers in Music Theatre

Morgan Dean
Hartt*
Arthur Miller and Elia Kazan: The Impact of Communism on a Historical Partnership in Theater

Jonah Rothstein
A&S Int. St.
Responsibility to Protect (R2P): Assessment of the Norm and Analysis of Its Impact

Alex Gannuscio
A&S PHIL*
Ethical Reconstruction: From Postmodernism to American Pragmatism
Room B
Personality and Gender Traits

Dayna Mann
A&S PSY*
The Big Five Personality Inventory: Attachment Style and Levels of Extraversion and Neuroticism

Medina Colaku
A&S PSY
Insecure Attachment Style: A Breeding Ground for Addiction

Kaseem Foster
A&S PSY*
Snapchat: Affiliative Tendency, Sensitivity to Rejection, Narcissim, and Self-disclosure

Fabjola Qosja
A&S PSY*
He Said, She Said: The Role of Gendered Communication in Feedback on Engagement
Room C
Artistic Production and Reflection

Amy Ozga
HAS
The Accidental Edition: My Exploration of Experimental Printmaking

Keri Halloran and Aedan Obrien
HAS
Jane Avril Leaving Moulin Rouge

Tyler Berry
HAS
Color Harmony in Thomas Cole's View from Mt. Etna

Theresa Menhart
HAS*
Study Abroad: The Call of the Unknown

Certificates for Presenters as each session endsroom A

Session III
3:30–4:45 p.m.

Room A
Business Plans and Societal Contributions

Jaime Donner
BAR ECON
Generation Fit

Gladys Silva
BAR
She Served Too

Jennifer Klemonsky
A&S ECON*
Social Entrepreneurship and Improving Societal Outcomes
Room B
Four Poets Reading Selected Texts

Madeline McGrail
A&S ENG

Danielle Regina
A&S PSY

Kelia Ingraham
Hartt

Valery Zapata^
A&S ENG
Room C
Moving Forward After 9/11

Katherine Bittner
Hartt
WTC Memorial and Museum: Memory and Erasure

Katie Connolly
A&S PSY
9/11: Literature and Memoirs

Joanna Flanagan
A&S SOC*
9/11: Cultural Trauma and Mental Health

Alexander Gannuscio
A&S PHIL/Mod Lang*
Victimization and The Will to Power Surrounding September 11th
Room D
Field Work, Greece, Israel and Lithuania Research

Jonah Rothstein
A&S JS/Int. St.
Fieldwork in Rhodes, Greece 2016

Sarah Greenberg
A&S JS
The Origin of the Women’s Section in Ancient and Modern Synagogues (Field Work, Israel, 2014)

Zosh Simonson
A&S JS
The Orientation of and Number of Arks in Ancient and Modern Synagogues (Field Work, Israel, 2015)

Nicole Awad
A&S HIS
The Ancient and Great Synagogue of Vilnius (Field Work, Lithuania, 2015)
Wilde Auditorium
Studies in Creativity

Krysteena Shropshire, Kelsey Ward, James Fagan, and Tatiana Hernandez
Hillyer

Certificates for Presenters as each session ends room A

Session IV
5:00–6:15 p.m.

Room A
Biological Studies

Jesse Austin
A&S BIO
Household Items as Emergency Antiseptics

Sara Buckley
A&S BIO
Circadian Rhythms and Immune Responses

Dylan Rossi
A&S BIO
Stream Water Quality: Wastewater and Storm Water Runoff Effects

Cynthia Anderson
A&S BIO*
Analysis of P53 Binding to Cyclin B Promoter
Room B
Math Equations and Online Environments

Angella Kirabo
A&S MATH
The Sum of Reciprocal of the Primes

Chris Devona
A&S MATH
The Archimedes Method of Approximating Pi

Kochava Krieger
A&S MATH/Sec. Ed.
Barriers to Discussion in Asynchronous Online Environments

Gianmarco Molino
A&S MATH
Discrete Random Walks on a 2-Manifold: A Variation on the Drunkard's Walk
Room C
Historical Perspectives

Jacob Munro
A&S HIS*
Hey, What Was the End of the World Like?

Arieh Fried
A&S HIS/JS
Rays of Light Shining in the Tunnel of Darkness

Taylor Mudford
A&S HIS
Rapid Ascent

Evan Holliday
A&S HIS
Heroes from Abroad: The (Non-)American Revolutionaries
Room D
Health and Education

Joshua Breighner and Garrett Brown
ENHP
STRIDER--Time Related Improvement in Distance and Endurance Runners

Cassandra Pastier
ENHP*
Educating College Students about Contact Lens Care

Grace Beck
ENHP*
Welcoming New Arrivals with Meaningful Academic Support
Wilde Auditorium
Engineering and Architecture

Abdullah Alabbas, Hussain Almakrami, Gregory Boicyzk and Angela Sabino
CETA
Design of Walk-Assist Technology

Janet Zapor
CETA
A Novel Blood Vessel Detection System

Kimberly Colavito
CETA*
A Coastal Community Social Vulnerability Index Composition

Liana Pangburn
CETA*
Disease Free and Off Grid: Providing Medical Care in Underdeveloped Nations

* Senior Honors Student

^ 2016 CT Young Poet