Notable Alumni
Utility NavTop NavContentLeft NavSite SearchSite SearchSite Search

Notable Alumni

The University of Hartford has graduated many accomplished and notable alumni over the years, representing a wide range of industries from the performing arts to business and technology.

By Industry

The Arts (Performing and Visual)

Peter Boyer M'93 (Hartt), D'95 (Hartt)
Composer, orchestrator, and conductor, whose Grammy-nominated work Ellis Island: The Dream of America will be featured on PBS's Great Performances series in the 2017–18 season

Phillip Boykin '95 (Hartt)
American bass-baritone, Broadway, opera, film, and stage actor

Franc D'Ambrosio '81 (Hartt)
Broadway actor who gained distinction as the world's longest running Phantom in Phantom of the Opera

Steve Davis '89 (Hartt)
Jazz trombonist

Mark Dion '86 (HAS)
Noted artist

Christine Dwyer '07 (Hartt)
Broadway actress who played Elphaba in the musical Wicked

Marin Ireland '00 (Hartt)
Actress who won the 2009 Theatre World Award and was a Tony Nominee for her performance in Reasons to be Pretty

Nancy Bergman Pantirer '77 (HAS)
Visual artist

Shane Shanahan M'98 (Hartt)
Two-time Grammy award-winning percussionist and original member of Yo-Yo Ma's Silk Road Ensemble

Timothy Stella '75 (Hartt)
Musician, musical director, and associate conductor of Broadway's Phantom of the Opera

Athletics

Jeff Bagwell
National Baseball Hall of Fame member, former all-star for the Houston Astros

Vin Baker
Former NBA All-Star

Kathy Behrens '85 (ENHP)
President of Social Responsibility and Player Programs for the National Basketball Association

Matt Bessette '07 (A&S)
Mixed martial artist in Bellator

Lou D'Angeli A'94 (Hillyer), '95 (A&S)
Extreme Championship and WWE professional wrestler

Jerry Kelley '89 (Barney)
PGA Senior Tour professional

Gary LaRocque '75 (ENHP)
Director of player development for the St. Louis Cardinals

Sean Newcomb
Professional baseball player in the Atlanta Braves system, 2014 first-round draft pick 

Tim Petrovic '88 (A&S)
PGA professional

Business/Tech/Law

Don Allan '86 (Barney)
Senior Vice President and CFO, Stanley, Black and Decker

Thomas O. Barnes Sr. '72 (Barney)
Chair, Barnes Group Foundation

Andrew Block '90 (Barney)
CEO of DariFair Foods, known for inventing Reddi-Whip

Richard Booth '69 (Barney), M'77 (Barney), H'05
Retired Chairman, President, and CEO, Hartford Steam Boiler

Mark Boxer '83 (CETA), '83 (A&S)
Executive Vice President and Global CIO, GIGNA Corporation

Richard Cardin '62 (A&S)
Retired Head of Corporate Human Relations, UPS

David Cordani M'95 (Barney)
President and CEO, Cigna

June Ressler Coldren '77 (HAS)
Founder and President of Cenergy International Services, a woman-owned, global provider of specialized personnel for the oil and gas industry

Stephen Dalyai '61 (Ward), A'09 (CETA), '13 (CETA)
President and CEO of Quindar Electronics, Inc., credited with the introduction of the first transistor voice frequency

Robert Forrester '66 (A&S)
Chairman and CEO of Newman's Own, Inc., and Newman's Own Foundation

Brett Gerstenblatt '94 (HAS)
Enterprise Creative Director for CVS Corporation, responsible for the campaign that ended the sale of tobacco products at all of its stores

Jeff Goffman '80 (Barney)
Chairman and CEO of the Integrated Oncology Network

Allyn Golub '62 (A&S)
Vice President of Clinical and Technical Affairs, Key Pharmaceuticals

John Harris M'83 (Barney)
Historian, author and former President and CEO of Quality Time Video, Inc.

Francis "Frank" X. Hursey A'73 (CETA), '77 (CETA)
President and Founder of On Site Gas Systems, Co-Founder of Z-Medica, and inventor of QuikClot

Justin Ross Lee '06 (Barney), M'08 (Barney)
Socialite and businessman

David Nord '79 (Barney)
CEO and President, Hubbell, Inc

Jerry Orefice '66 (Barney)
President, JA Orefice and Company

Chuck Pagano '84 (CETA), M'07 (A&S)
Former Executive Vice President of Technology and Chief Technology Officer, ESPN

Anne Parthiot-Mons '91 (Barney), M'92 (Barney)
President, Permal Group SAS

Deverell Smith '00 (Ward)
Retail real estate and development, Apple, Inc.

Ruth Smith '81 (A&S), M'86 (Barney)
Executive Vice President, National Life Group

Evaristo Stanziale '87 (Barney)
Founding Partner and Senior Vice President, SCS Commodities

Jeffrey Wolf '82 (A&S)
Partner and internationally recognized franchise law attorney at Quarles & Brady

TV/Film/Music/Entertainment

Scott Bradlee '08 (Hartt)
Founder and band member of the musical group Postmodern Jukebox

Alex Briley
The "military man" from the band Village People

Tina Chen (A&S)
Stage, film, and television actress, director, and producer

Javier Colon '00 (Hartt)
Singer and songwriter who won NBC's reality singing competition The Voice

Justin Foley M'01 (Hartt)
Drummer for the Grammy-nominated metal band Killswitch Engage

Jim Ford '04 (Hartt)
Actor and stuntman

Jimmy Greene '97 (Hartt)
Grammy-nominated musician and performer

A.J. Hammer '88 (Barney)
Radio personality and television host of CNN's Showbiz Tonight

Liane Hansen H'07
Host of National Public Radio's Weekend Edition Sunday

Jack Hardy '70 (A&S)
Singer and songwriter

Jonathan Lee Iverson '98 (Hartt)
First African-American ringmaster of Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus

Tony Leone '92 (Hartt)
Professional rock/country drummer

Kent McCray '51 (Hartt), H'07
Television industry pioneer, produced numerous successful series for television and film

Michael Mongillo '90 (HAS)
Award-winning film director and screen writer

Keir O'Donnell '00 (Hartt)
Actor who has appeared in such movies as The Wedding Crashers and American Sniper

David Pritikin '94 (A&S)
Emmy-award winning producer of reality TV shows, including Deadliest Catch, Sarah Palin's Alaska, and Survivor

Dionne Warwick H'86
Grammy-Award winning singer, actress and television show host.

Education

Joxel Garcia '99 (Barney)
Former President and Dean, Ponce Medical School

Seymour Itzkoff A'48 (Hillyer), '50 (A&S)
Professor and researcher in intelligence

Government

Leonard Boyle '80 (A&S)
Director of the Terrorist Screening Center for the FBI

The Honorable John Danaher M'77 (A&S)
Connecticut Superior Court Judge and former Commissioner of the State of Connecticut Department of Public Safety

The Honorable Robert N. Davis '75 (A&S)
Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims

Francisco Flores A'79 (Hillyer), H'00
Former President of El Salvador

Katherine Hammack M'90 (Barney)
Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Energy, and Environment), U.S. Department of Defense

Valerie Lewis H'08
Retired Commissioner of Higher Education, State of Connecticut

Mia Love '97 (Hartt)
U.S. House of Representatives, representing Utah's 4th House District

William J. Murphy '85 (A&S)
Former Speaker of the House for the State of Rhode Island

Richard Neal M'76 (Barney)
U.S. House of Representatives, representing Massachusetts' 1st House District

Jackalyne Pfannenstiel M'78 (Barney)
Former Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, Installations and Environment, U.S. Department of the Navy

Jack Swigert Jr. M'67 (Barney)
Former NASA astronaut and Colorado Congressman-Elect