Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Utility Navigation Skip to Search Skip to Left Navigation Skip to Content
barney_11_1_sg.jpg
Academics About U OF H
Admission Visiting Campus
Student Life Libraries
Alumni Public Purpose
News Arts & Events
Athletics Giving to U of H

The Institute for Entrepreneurship and Economic Development

The Mission of the Institute is to advance and support entrepreneurship activity by creating opportunities for businesses, government and non-government agencies, and educational institutions in an effort to promote, support and sustain entrepreneurship in the State of Connecticut.

The 2010 Business Plan Competition Introduces a New Category, Intrapreneurship


Winners of the eighth annual Barney Business Plan Competition were announced during an awards ceremony on December 8, 2010. This year, awards for intrapreneurship were introduced.  It is the practice of entrepreneurship within a larger corporate structure.

The competition is open to all UHart students and this year there were 2 College of Engineering, Technology and Architecture (CETA) students and one freshman among the competitors.

Professor Irina Noumova opened the Award Ceremony, Introducing the judges, coaches, mentors, and other guests and gave the floor to Gerald Vitkauskas, Barney alum, competition judge, and former President and CEO of AIG Credit Corporation.  He talked about his experiences with intrapreneurship during his years at AIG.
   
The following faculty and others contributed to the success of this year’s competition.

Coaches for clinic sessions:
Gerald Vitkauskas, (See above)
Michelle Bertolini, Assistant Prof of Taxation
Mitchell Weiss, Adjunct Lecturer in Finance
Steven Thompson, Lecturer in Accounting
Andy Hao, Assistant Prof of Marketing

Graduate Session Judges:
Gerald Vitkauskas, (See above)
John Ogilvie, Associate Prof of Management
David Pernock, Successful entrepreneur
 
Undergraduate Session Judges:
Steven Congden, Associate Prof of Management
Sandra Morgan, Associate Prof of Management
Charles Canedy III, Assoc Prof of Marketing
Marilyn Risi, Dir.Upper Albany Main Street

Mentors:
John Brassem, Adjunct Lecturer in Management
Irina Naoumova, Associate Prof. of Entrepreneurship

The winners of the competition were:

Undergraduate Category
1st place --Matthew Cosenza and Daniel Deserto (CETA), “JumpTheClub” ($250)
2nd place --Mary Silvia, “Competitive College Consulting” ($125)

Undergraduate Intrapreneurship Category
1st place --Teja Sukhavasi, “Epicurus Construction” ($250)
2nd place --Jonathan Pollack, “ALL-GAS Reclamation” ($125)
                                                                                
Graduate Category
1st place  – Anthony Pepe, “The Protective Peak Helmet & Protective Beak Faceguard” ($500)
2nd placeElizabeth Sanseverino, “Za Pizza and Wine Bar” ($250)

These winners now move on to the state competition in the spring.

2010BP_UG1st
Undergraduate winners Dan Deserto (left) and Matt Cosenza with Prof Naoumava
2010BP Comp UG2nd
Undergraduate second place winner Mary Silvia with Prof Naoumava
2010BP Comp Intra 1st
Undergraduate intrapreneurship winner Teja Sukhavasi
2010BP Comp G 1st
Graduate winner Anthony Pepe with Prof Naoumava
2010BP Comp G 2nd
Graduate second place winner Elizabeth Sanseverino with Prof Naoumava(Profs Ogilvie & Congden in background)

Red Impact Bar