Utility NavTop NavContentLeft NavSite SearchSite SearchSite Search
Events

Events

2019 Alexander A. Goldfarb Juried Student Exhibition

Jan 31 - Feb 22 | 12-6 pm | Joseloff Gallery

2019 Alexander A. Goldfarb Juried Student Exhibition

https://2019goldfarbexhibition.artcall.org/

 

Exhibition: January 31 to February 22, 2019

Reception: January 31, 2019, 5-7 pm

De-install/Pick-up: February 23-24

Juror:

John O’Donnell creates artistic projects beyond the confines of any media, employing material that is germane to his conceptualization. O’Donnell is a printmaker, a sculptor, a performance and new media artist who addresses everyday engagement with our perceptions of reality, awkward transitions, nostalgia, and politics with its attendant conflicts broadcasted by traditional and social media.

As Assistant Professor of Printmaking at the University of Connecticut, he focuses his teaching on the rigors of a strong technical foundation while encouraging experimentation and exploration of concepts and materials.

Most recently, O’Donnell has had solo exhibitions at the Glass Box Gallery, Seattle, WA; No Pop Gallery, New Haven, CT; The School of the MFA, Boston, MA; EBK Gallery, Hartford, CT; Blue House Gallery, Dayton, OH; and the New Britain Museum of American Art, CT. He received his MFA at the University of Connecticut and currently resides in New Haven, CT.


https://www.johnodonnellprojects.com/

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to Jade Henderson-Berube and Rachel Hamilton, this year's Goldfarb Purchase Prize winners!

 

Goldfarbwinners.jpg

Community

Transfer Student Award Exhibition

Feb 14 - Feb 28 | 1-5 pm | Silpe Gallery

Community

Submission:     November 1, 2018 to January 19, 2019

Notification:    Exhibition Round: January 26, 2019            Scholarship Round: February 14, 2019

Exhibition:       February 14-28, 2019

Reception:       February 14, 2018, 6-8 pm

Drop-off:         February 7-9, 2019, 10 am – 4 pm

Install:             February 11-13, 2018

Pick-up:           March 1-2, 2019, 10 am – 4 pm

 

MERIT AWARDS:

Exhibition Round:

Students showing exceptional work will be chosen to exhibit at the Donald and Linda Silpe Gallery at the Hartford Art School, University of Hartford.

 

Scholarship Round:

Students selected in the Exhibition Round are eligible to compete for scholarship awards, including full tuition (approximately $36,000, exclusive of room fees and board) per year, and partial tuition scholarships.

 

ELIGIBILITY:

  1. Enrolled in any Connecticut Community College (Asnuntuck, Capital, Gateway, Housatonic, Manchester, Middlesex, Naugatuck, Northwestern CT, Norwalk, Quinebaug, Three Rivers, Tunxis); or students enrolled at Holyoke Community College, Springfield Technical Community College, or Greenfield Community College
  2. Declared or plan to declare as a Fine Art/Studio major (double majors are eligible)

 

SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Portfolio – 10 different works of art, submitted as .jpg, .png, .tif, 144 dpi (each work can have 3 images)
  2. Artist Statement – 500 words MAXIMUM
  3. Letter of Recommendation – 1 letter from your college art professor
  4. Unofficial Transcripts – official transcripts will be required after receiving an award (including prior institutions, if applicable).

 

SUBMIT ALL MATERIALS TO joseloff@hartford.edu with the subject line Community submission

 

QUESTIONS?  email joseloff@hartford.edu

 

 

Awards Reception

February 14, 2019

6-8 pm

Congratulations to this years exhibiting artists!

First

Last

School

Wurood

Mahmood

Gateway

Violet

Kitchen

Greenfield

Angela

Downey

Holyoke

Samary

Ramos

Holyoke

Stephanie

Marrero

Housatonic

David

Molina

Housatonic

Dwight

Richards

Housatonic

Silas

Fischer

Manchester

Braheem

Francis

Manchester

Ryan

Gurry

Manchester

Sammy

Sattar

Manchester

Erin

Snyder

Manchester

Lisa

Trotta

Manchester

Jordan

Antrum

Naugatuck Valley

Beth

Edwards

Naugatuck Valley

Joshua

Poole

Naugatuck Valley

Heather

Ruszkowski

Naugatuck Valley

Madeeha

Sheikh

Naugatuck Valley

Joshua

Bright

Northwest Connecticut

Patricia-June

Edwards

Northwest Connecticut

Rachel

Schempp

Northwest Connecticut

Rachel

Carter

Three Rivers

Mallory

Painter

Three Rivers

Orisheju

Ukuedojor

Three Rivers

Smiha

Alqatibi

Tunxis

Jennifer

Louis

Tunxis

Rocio

Matus

Tunxis

Chelsea

Saunders

Tunxis

2019 Georgette and Richard Koopman Distinguished Chair in the Visual Arts

Feb 28 - Mar 29 | 12 – 5 pm | Joseloff Gallery

2019 Georgette and Richard Koopman Distinguished Chair in the Visual Arts

The Georgette and Richard Koopman Distinguished Chair in the Visual Arts is an annual artist-in-residency program that brings prominent artist/teachers to the Hartford Art School. Mark Burns presents recent works while working with students in the Ceramics Department for the academic year 2018-19.

Blue Collar Ornamentfeaturing Mark Burns

An Impolite Aesthetic featuring Ben Ahlvers, Tom Bartel, Rebekah Bogard, Wesley Harvey, Nicholas Kakavas, Ryan Wilson Kelly, Kathy King, Paul McMullan, Anne Davis Mulford, Matt Nolen, Denise Pelletier, Melissa Stern, Russell Wrankle

Koopman Events

Reception: March 7, 5-7 pm

Koopman Talk: March 7, 6:15 pm (during the reception)

Dinner: March 7, 7-10 pm, contact Amanda Ernest for tickets (ernest@hartford.edu)

Reading Room: Urgent Pedagogies

An exhibition as learning space, dedicated to equity and social justice through art, design, and education

Mar 4 - Mar 17 | 9 am to 10 pm | Silpe Gallery

Reading Room: Urgent Pedagogies

Reading Room: Urgent Pedagogies is an exhibition that engages our Hartford campus community around issues of race and social equity through art, design, and pedagogy. This immersive and participatory exhibition collaborates with students and faculty across the campus to set forth a space of teaching and learning through tools, games, conversations, and experiences. Reading Room both activates and expands possibilities for learning and teaching in the university context--and around what we might deem "urgent" in our current moment--to stimulate new and informal ways of thinking about the classroom.

 

Hartford Art School visiting faculty, Billie Lee presents her McLean Fellowship project.

Billie Lee is an Assistant Professor of Art History and Painting in the Hartford Art School. She is an artist, educator, and writer working at the intersection of art, pedagogy, and social change. Her arts practice includes painting, video, and a documentary film project, Moving Home, that premiered at the Hawai‘i International Film Festival in 2012. She received her BFA from the Rhode Island School of Design and MFA from Yale University, and has held positions at the University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, Yale University Art Gallery, Queens Museum, and the Doris Duke Foundation for Islamic Art. As a doctoral candidate in American Studies at the University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, Lee’s dissertation project extends her interest in pedagogy through an examination on the cultural politics of difference in contemporary art and education.

Learning Space

Throughout the week, the Silpe gallery will present thematic presentations. Full Schedule coming soon!

2019 Print Club Show and Sale

Mar 25 - Mar 31 | Silpe Gallery

2019 Print Club Show and Sale

Annual sale of prints made by Hartford Art School students, staff, and faculty.

 

 

Reception