Utility NavTop NavContentLeft NavSite SearchSite SearchSite Search
Events

Events

Community

Transfer Student Award Exhibition

Feb 14 - Feb 28 | 1-5 pm | Silpe Gallery

Community

Submission:     November 1, 2018 to January 19, 2019

Notification:    Exhibition Round: January 26, 2019            Scholarship Round: February 14, 2019

Exhibition:       February 14-28, 2019

Reception:       February 14, 2018, 6-8 pm

Drop-off:         February 7-9, 2019, 10 am – 4 pm

Install:             February 11-13, 2018

Pick-up:           March 1-2, 2019, 10 am – 4 pm

 

MERIT AWARDS:

Exhibition Round:

Students showing exceptional work will be chosen to exhibit at the Donald and Linda Silpe Gallery at the Hartford Art School, University of Hartford.

 

Scholarship Round:

Students selected in the Exhibition Round are eligible to compete for scholarship awards, including full tuition (approximately $36,000, exclusive of room fees and board) per year, and partial tuition scholarships.

 

ELIGIBILITY:

  1. Enrolled in any Connecticut Community College (Asnuntuck, Capital, Gateway, Housatonic, Manchester, Middlesex, Naugatuck, Northwestern CT, Norwalk, Quinebaug, Three Rivers, Tunxis); or students enrolled at Holyoke Community College, Springfield Technical Community College, or Greenfield Community College
  2. Declared or plan to declare as a Fine Art/Studio major (double majors are eligible)

 

SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Portfolio – 10 different works of art, submitted as .jpg, .png, .tif, 144 dpi (each work can have 3 images)
  2. Artist Statement – 500 words MAXIMUM
  3. Letter of Recommendation – 1 letter from your college art professor
  4. Unofficial Transcripts – official transcripts will be required after receiving an award (including prior institutions, if applicable).

 

SUBMIT ALL MATERIALS TO joseloff@hartford.edu with the subject line Community submission

 

QUESTIONS?  email joseloff@hartford.edu

 

 

Awards Reception

February 14, 2019

6-8 pm

Congratulations to this years exhibiting artists!

First

Last

School

Wurood

Mahmood

Gateway

Violet

Kitchen

Greenfield

Angela

Downey

Holyoke

Samary

Ramos

Holyoke

Stephanie

Marrero

Housatonic

David

Molina

Housatonic

Dwight

Richards

Housatonic

Silas

Fischer

Manchester

Braheem

Francis

Manchester

Ryan

Gurry

Manchester

Sammy

Sattar

Manchester

Erin

Snyder

Manchester

Lisa

Trotta

Manchester

Jordan

Antrum

Naugatuck Valley

Beth

Edwards

Naugatuck Valley

Joshua

Poole

Naugatuck Valley

Heather

Ruszkowski

Naugatuck Valley

Madeeha

Sheikh

Naugatuck Valley

Joshua

Bright

Northwest Connecticut

Patricia-June

Edwards

Northwest Connecticut

Rachel

Schempp

Northwest Connecticut

Rachel

Carter

Three Rivers

Mallory

Painter

Three Rivers

Orisheju

Ukuedojor

Three Rivers

Smiha

Alqatibi

Tunxis

Jennifer

Louis

Tunxis

Rocio

Matus

Tunxis

Chelsea

Saunders

Tunxis