Utility NavTop NavContentLeft NavSite SearchSite SearchSite Search
Events

Events

Connecticut Scholastic Art Awards Exhibition

In collaboration with the Connecticut Art Education Association Inc.

Jan 14 - Feb 1 | Silpe Gallery

Connecticut Scholastic Art Awards Exhibition

CT Scholastic Art Awards

Submission guidelines

 

Important Dates

Judging: January 3-4 2019

Drop off: January 9-10, 2019

Exhibition: January 14-February 1

Pick up: February 2-6, 2019

Awards and Reception

Sunday, January 27, 2019 from 2-3:30 pm in Lincoln Theater, University of Hartford

2019 Alexander A. Goldfarb Juried Student Exhibition

Jan 31 - Feb 22 | 12-6 pm | Joseloff Gallery

2019 Alexander A. Goldfarb Juried Student Exhibition

https://2019goldfarbexhibition.artcall.org/

 

Exhibition: January 31 to February 22, 2019

Reception: January 31, 2019, 5-7 pm

De-install/Pick-up: February 23-24

Juror:

John O’Donnell creates artistic projects beyond the confines of any media, employing material that is germane to his conceptualization. O’Donnell is a printmaker, a sculptor, a performance and new media artist who addresses everyday engagement with our perceptions of reality, awkward transitions, nostalgia, and politics with its attendant conflicts broadcasted by traditional and social media.

As Assistant Professor of Printmaking at the University of Connecticut, he focuses his teaching on the rigors of a strong technical foundation while encouraging experimentation and exploration of concepts and materials.

Most recently, O’Donnell has had solo exhibitions at the Glass Box Gallery, Seattle, WA; No Pop Gallery, New Haven, CT; The School of the MFA, Boston, MA; EBK Gallery, Hartford, CT; Blue House Gallery, Dayton, OH; and the New Britain Museum of American Art, CT. He received his MFA at the University of Connecticut and currently resides in New Haven, CT.


https://www.johnodonnellprojects.com/

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to Jade Henderson-Berube and Rachel Hamilton, this year's Goldfarb Purchase Prize winners!

 

Goldfarbwinners.jpg

Community

Transfer Student Award Exhibition

Feb 14 - Feb 28 | 1-5 pm | Silpe Gallery

Community

Submission:     November 1, 2018 to January 19, 2019

Notification:    Exhibition Round: January 26, 2019            Scholarship Round: February 14, 2019

Exhibition:       February 14-28, 2019

Reception:       February 14, 2018, 6-8 pm

Drop-off:         February 7-9, 2019, 10 am – 4 pm

Install:             February 11-13, 2018

Pick-up:           March 1-2, 2019, 10 am – 4 pm

 

MERIT AWARDS:

Exhibition Round:

Students showing exceptional work will be chosen to exhibit at the Donald and Linda Silpe Gallery at the Hartford Art School, University of Hartford.

 

Scholarship Round:

Students selected in the Exhibition Round are eligible to compete for scholarship awards, including full tuition (approximately $36,000, exclusive of room fees and board) per year, and partial tuition scholarships.

 

ELIGIBILITY:

  1. Enrolled in any Connecticut Community College (Asnuntuck, Capital, Gateway, Housatonic, Manchester, Middlesex, Naugatuck, Northwestern CT, Norwalk, Quinebaug, Three Rivers, Tunxis); or students enrolled at Holyoke Community College, Springfield Technical Community College, or Greenfield Community College
  2. Declared or plan to declare as a Fine Art/Studio major (double majors are eligible)

 

SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Portfolio – 10 different works of art, submitted as .jpg, .png, .tif, 144 dpi (each work can have 3 images)
  2. Artist Statement – 500 words MAXIMUM
  3. Letter of Recommendation – 1 letter from your college art professor
  4. Unofficial Transcripts – official transcripts will be required after receiving an award (including prior institutions, if applicable).

 

SUBMIT ALL MATERIALS TO joseloff@hartford.edu with the subject line Community submission

 

QUESTIONS?  email joseloff@hartford.edu

 

 

Awards Reception

February 14, 2019

6-8 pm

Congratulations to this years exhibiting artists!

First

Last

School

Wurood

Mahmood

Gateway

Violet

Kitchen

Greenfield

Angela

Downey

Holyoke

Samary

Ramos

Holyoke

Stephanie

Marrero

Housatonic

David

Molina

Housatonic

Dwight

Richards

Housatonic

Silas

Fischer

Manchester

Braheem

Francis

Manchester

Ryan

Gurry

Manchester

Sammy

Sattar

Manchester

Erin

Snyder

Manchester

Lisa

Trotta

Manchester

Jordan

Antrum

Naugatuck Valley

Beth

Edwards

Naugatuck Valley

Joshua

Poole

Naugatuck Valley

Heather

Ruszkowski

Naugatuck Valley

Madeeha

Sheikh

Naugatuck Valley

Joshua

Bright

Northwest Connecticut

Patricia-June

Edwards

Northwest Connecticut

Rachel

Schempp

Northwest Connecticut

Rachel

Carter

Three Rivers

Mallory

Painter

Three Rivers

Orisheju

Ukuedojor

Three Rivers

Smiha

Alqatibi

Tunxis

Jennifer

Louis

Tunxis

Rocio

Matus

Tunxis

Chelsea

Saunders

Tunxis

2019 Alumni Forum

Feb 14 | 3:30–5 p.m. | Wilde Auditorium

2019 Alumni Forum

Alumni Forum will be held on Thursday, February 14 from 3:30–5 p.m. in Wilde Auditorium. This year we focus on Artist as Activist/Artist in the Community. It will be moderated by HAS Alumna and HASE, Inc. board member Jane Rainwater '75, and include Lauren Moran '12,Artist in Residence at the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth; Aviva Kapust ‘00, The Village of Arts and Humanities in Philadelphia; Constanza Segovia '09, working on deportation issues in Hartford; and Karl Goulet '14, one of the Lauchpad artists at Five Points Art Center.

The unscripted Alumni Forum program has brought back a total of 42 alumni to inspire, inform, and surprise the audience through their insights. These alumni love their careers and have had an impact on their communities. The program began in 2012 as a way to honor and engage our alumni as well as inform our current students about creative careers in the arts.


The program is generously supported by the Hartford Art School Endowment, Inc. Past themes have included:Challenging the Myth of the Starving Artist, (moderated by Robert Calafiore ‘87); My Crazy Path, (moderated by Janice LaMotta ’78); Take This Job and Love It! (moderated by Naomi Lerner Tussin ’77), The Art of Teaching (moderated by Judith McElhone ’88); Design Matters(moderated by Chris Piascik ’05 and MFA ’15), and Artist at Work (moderated by Gene Gort ’78).
 

Following the panel discussion, please join us at the opening reception and scholarship announcements of “Community” an exhibition featuring student work from the region’s community colleges in the Silpe Gallery from 6–8 p.m..

2019 Alumni Forum

Alumni Forum will be held on Thursday, February 14 from 3:30–5 p.m. in Wilde Auditorium. This year we focus on Artist as Activist/Artist in the Community.

2019 Georgette and Richard Koopman Distinguished Chair in the Visual Arts

Feb 28 - Mar 29 | 12 – 5 pm | Joseloff Gallery

2019 Georgette and Richard Koopman Distinguished Chair in the Visual Arts

The Georgette and Richard Koopman Distinguished Chair in the Visual Arts is an annual artist-in-residency program that brings prominent artist/teachers to the Hartford Art School. Mark Burns presents recent works while working with students in the Ceramics Department for the academic year 2018-19.

Blue Collar Ornamentfeaturing Mark Burns

An Impolite Aesthetic featuring Ben Ahlvers, Tom Bartel, Rebekah Bogard, Wesley Harvey, Nicholas Kakavas, Ryan Wilson Kelly, Kathy King, Paul McMullan, Anne Davis Mulford, Matt Nolen, Denise Pelletier, Melissa Stern, Russell Wrankle

Koopman Events

Reception: March 7, 5-7 pm

Koopman Talk: March 7, 6:15 pm (during the reception)

Dinner: March 7, 7-10 pm, contact Amanda Ernest for tickets (ernest@hartford.edu)