Skip to Top NavigationSkip to Utility NavigationSkip to SearchSkip to Left NavigationSkip to Content
Mobile Menu

Your First Week on Campus

We are so excited to welcome you to campus. During your first week, you will participate in fun social events, explore the local area, meet classmates and faculty in your major, be part of new traditions, settle into your residence hall, and so much more!

SATURDAY, SEPT. 1

Move-in for First-Year Students
8 a.m.—4 p.m. (ongoing)
In July, you should have received an email from Residential Life with your room assignment. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Location: Gengras Student Union

Lunch in University Commons
11 a.m.— 1 p.m. 
Location: University Commons

Financial Aid Open
11:30 a.m.—2:30 p.m.
Location: Bates House

Legacy Ice Cream Social
2—3:30 p.m.
For alumni parents and incoming first-year students.
Location: 1877 Club in Harry Jack Gray

Reception for Commuter Students
2—3:30 p.m.
Location: Commuter Student Lounge, Gengras Student Union

Convocation
4—5 p.m.
Location: Sports Center

Forming the Traditional Big H 
5:30 p.m. 
Location: Gengras Student Union Lawn

Welcome BBQ
6  p.m.
Location: Harry Jack Gray Lawn

Fun & Games
7:30 p.m.
Location: Gengras Student Union Lawn

Sunday, SEPT. 2

Social Adventures on and off Campus
11 a.m.—3 p.m.
Location: All trips depart in front of University Commons

I'm First: Meeting for First-Generation Students 
4—5 p.m.
Location: University Commons, Private Dining Room

Kosher BBQ
5—7:15 p.m.
Location: Alumni Plaza

Karaoke and Ice Cream Social
7:30—9:30 p.m.
Location: Alumni Plaza

Monday, SEPT. 3

Social Adventures on and off Campus
11 a.m.—3 p.m.
Location: All trips depart in front of University Commons

Men's Soccer vs. Niagara 
1—4 p.m.
Location: Al Marzook

Wellness Fair
3—5 p.m.
Location: Alumni Plaza

Hillel BBQ And Lawn Games
5:30—7:30 p.m.
Location: picnic tables behind B complex

An Evening with Comedy Magician Brian Miller 
8
p.m.
Location: Lincoln Theater

Tuesday, SEPT. 4

Rotation of Team-Building Activities:
During this time, you will go to three different activities: Get out of your bubble, floor meetings, and traditions scavenger hunt. Please see below for rotation assignments.

Group 1
Residence halls King, Occum, Roth, Malcolm X, and Dubois, and all students in the following Hartt majors: tuba/euphonium, flute, bassoon/oboe, viola, and trombone.

  • Get Out of Your Bubble: 9:30–11 a.m., Lincoln Theater
  • Traditions Scavenger Hunt: 11:30 a.m.–1 p.m., University Commons.
  • Floor Meetings: 1:30–3 p.m., Residence Halls

Group 2
All commuter students, residence halls Andrews, Barlow, Crandall, Olmstead, Warner, Poe, and Willard, and all students in the following Hartt majors music theatre, actor training, percussion, vocal performance*, and dance.

  • Floor Meetings: 9:30–11 a.m., Residence Halls. Commuter students don't have to participate in this activity and can arrive at 11:30 a.m. 
  • Get Out of Your Bubble: 11:30 a.m.–1 p.m., Lincoln Theater
  • Traditions Scavenger Hunt: 1:30-3 p.m. University Commons

Group 3
Residence Halls Hawk Hall, Reeve, Beecher, and Stevens, and all students in the following Hartt majors: saxophone, clarinet, violin, horn, and vocal performance*,

*Vocal Performance students have been split into two groups. Please check your email for specific information about which group you should be with.

  • Traditions Scavenger Hunt: 9:30–11 a.m., University Commons
  • Floor Meetings: 11:30 a.m.–1 p.m., Residence Halls 
  • Get Out of Your Bubble: 1:30-3 p.m. Lincoln Theater 

Meeting With People In Your Major
3:30—5 p.m.
Please gather on the Harry Jack Gray Lawn and Red Caps will guide you to the appropriate rooms.

College of Engineering, Technology, and Architecture

  • Electrical Engineering/Computer Engineering- Mali 2 (Dana 202)
  • Audio Engineering Technology- Dana 204
  • Acoustical Engineering & Music- Dana 205
  • Mechanical Engineering- UT 320
  • Civil Engineering- UT 303
  • Biomedical Engineering- UT 304
  • Engineering Undecided- UT 309
  • Electromechanical Engineering Technology/Electronic Engineering Technology/Computer Engineering Technology- Dana 232
  • Technology Undecided- Dana 419
  • Architecture- Harry Jack Gray Center W114 

Education Nursing and Health Professions- all majors will meet in Konover

The Hartt School of Music, Dance, and Theater- all majors will meet in the courtyard off Millard Circle

Barney School of Business- all majors will meet in Auerbach Auditorium

Hartford Art School- all majors will meet with Silpe Gallery in HAS

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Biology- GSU 331 and 333
  • Chemistry and Chem/Bio- BC 254
  • Communication and Cinema- Harry Jack Gray E228
  • Computer Science & Multimedia Wed Design & Development- Dana 318
  • Crimial Justice & Sociology- Hillyer Hall 4th floor: 401, 403, 415, and 419
  • English and Modern Languages- Auerbach 212
  • History- Hillyer 130
  • Judaic Studies- Greenberg Center
  • Math & Physics- Dana 236
  • Philosophy- Auerbach 204
  • Politics, Economics, and International Studies- Hillyer 258
  • Psychology- E 220
  • Undecided Students- GSU South Cafeteria

Hillyer College- all majors in Wilde Auditorium

Fall Block Party With Clubs And Organizations
5—8 p.m.
Location: Parking lot L (in front of Sports Center)

T-Shirt Tie Dying 
8—9:30 p.m.
Location: Students will be guided to the right location by RAs

Wednesday, SEPT. 5

Classes Begin

  • Dragon boating on the Connecticut River in Hartford
  • Hiking Talcott Mountain 5 miles from campus
    Hiking Talcott Mountain 5 miles from campus
  • Annual Block Party with all clubs and organizations
    Annual Block Party with all clubs and organizations
  • Block Party from a Hawk-eyed view
    Block Party from a Hawk-eyed view
  • Tubing down Farmington River
    Tubing down Farmington River