Wednesday, Dec. 11

The University is operating on a regular schedule.

#renderEmergencyWidget( $widget )

Caroline Woolard

Assistant Professor of Fine Art

Sculpture

Hartford Art School
860.768.4616 carolinewoolard.com
Education

BFA, Sculpture, Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art


Caroline Woolard employs sculptures and online networks to study the pleasures and pains of interdependence. Woolard has co-founded barter networks OurGoods.org and TradeSchool.coop (2008–2015), the Study Center for Group Work (since 2016), BFAMFAPhD.com (since 2014), and the NYC Real Estate Investment Cooperative (since 2016).

Recent writing on her work has been published in The Brooklyn Rail, Artforum, Art in America, and The New York Times. Woolard’s work has been featured twice in the PBS/Art21 documentary series, New York Close Up. Caroline Woolard is an Assistant Professor of Sculpture at the University of Hartford. Making and Beingher forthcoming book about interdisciplinary collaboration co-authored with Susan Jahoda, will be published in the fall of 2019.

Social: @carolinewoolard

Solo Exhibitions

2019

  • TBA, Free Library of Philadelphia, curated by Andrew Nurkin, Philadelphia, PA, March 10–ongoing.
  • TBA, Moore College of Art and Design, curated by Gabrielle Lavin Suzenski, Philadelphia, PA, August 3–September 21, 2019.
  • TBA, New School Centennial Exhibition, curated by Anna Harsanyi and Macushla Catherine Robinson, New York, NY, July 12–October 6, 2019.
  • TBA, Glasgow School of Art, curated by Rudy Kanhye, Glasgow, Scotland, March–April, 2019.

2018

  • Carried on Both Sides: Encounter Three, Knockdown Center, Maspeth, NY, August 30–November 4.*
  • Making and Being, Dekalb Gallery, Pratt Institute, New York, NY, August 28, 2018.*
  • Carried on Both Sides: Encounter Two, LMAKgallery, New York, NY, January 19–February 25. Listen, curated by Cal Cullen and Steven Matijcio, Contemporary Art Center, Cincinnati, OH, March 8–April 2.

2017   

  • Untitled, Wave Pool Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, OH

2016   

  • Free / Libre / Open Access Systems and Art, curated by the Cornell Council on the Arts, Ithaca, NY

2014   

  • MoMA Studio: Exchange Cafe, MoMA, Cullman Research Center, New York, NY

2012   

  • The Economy of We, University of Massachusetts–Amherst Union Gallery, Amherst, MA

Grants and Awards

2019

  • University of Hartford, Ribicoff Jr. Faculty Prize, winner ($10,000), University of Hartford, Hartford, CT.
  • New England Foundation for the Arts, Public Learning Grantee ($2,000), New England
  • The Marva John Warnock Artist in Residence, nominee, ($40,000) University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT.
  • Walentas Fellow for Women Leaders in the Arts, ($50,000) Moore College, Philadelphia, PA.

2018

  • Herb Alpert Award in the Arts in Visual Art, Finalist, ($75,000) Valencia, CA.
  • University of Hartford Center for Teaching Excellence and Innovation Award ($2,000), Hartford, CT.
  • Hartford Art School Faculty Senate Scholarly Work Coffin Grant, ($3,000) Hartford, CT.
  • Hartford Art School Endowment Faculty Development Fund, ($2,500) Hartford, CT.
  • Hartford Art School Renee Samuels Fund, ($400) Hartford, CT.
2017   
  • Artist Business Incubator Grantee, New York Foundation for the Arts, New York, NY ($15,000)
  • Visible Futures Lab, Grantee, New York, NY ($2,000)

2016   

  • Cornell Council on the Arts, Biennial Artist, Ithaca, NY ($20,000)
  • Antipode Scholar-Activist Project Award, Re-Drawing the Economy, International ($2,000)
  • Grand Central Art Center, Art Unrestricted Grant, Santa Ana, CA ($5,000)
  • Digital Communities Award, Prix Ars Electronica

2015   

  • ArtNet: Top 20 Female Artists
  • 100 Women of Peer to Peer Foundation
  • Massachusetts Society of Professors Union Research Fund, U.Mass., Amherst ($3,000)
  • Theo Westenberger Estate Fund, New York, NY ($5,000)
  • RSF Social Finance, Seed Fund, San Francisco, CA ($1,500)

2014   

  • Eyebeam: Art and Technology, Fellow, New York, NY ($30,000)                     

2013   

  • Wired Magazine: Smart List
  • Rockefeller Cultural Innovation Fund, Grantee, New York, NY ($100,000)

2011                

  • National Endowment for the Arts, Grantee ($30,000)
  • Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, Grantee, New York, NY ($10,000)
  • Rockefeller Cultural Innovation Fund, Grantee, New York, NY ($100,000)

2010                

  • The Field, ERPA, Grantee, New York, NY ($25,000)
  • Rockefeller Cultural Innovation Fund, finalist, New York, NY

2009              

  • The Field, ERPA Grantee, New York, NY ($10,000)
  • Leon Levy Foundation, Fellow, New York, NY ($5,000)
  • Sculpture Center Finalist, New York, NY

2007   

  • Elliot Lash Award for Excellence in Sculpture, New York, NY ($2,000)

Fellowships and Residencies

2018

  • Walentas Fellow for Women Leaders in the Arts, Moore College, Philadelphia, PA.
  • Associated Artist, Culture Push, with BFAMFAPhD, New York, NY.
  • Artist in Residence with the collective BFAMFAPhD, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY.
  • Artist in Residence, Pilchuck, Stanwood, WA .
  • Artist in Residence, Oxbow School of Art, Saugatuck, MI.
  • Fellow, New Museum NEW INC, Designer/Artist in Residence Alumni Fellowship, New York, NY.

2017

  • Writer in Residence, Mesa Refuge, Berkeley, CA.
  • Artist in Residence, Visible Futures Lab, New York, NY.
  • Resident, Eyebeam: Art and Technology, New York, NY.
  • Resident, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, New York, NY.

2016

  • Designer/Artist in Residence, New Museum NEW INC, New York, NY.
  • Finalist, American Academy in Rome, Rome, Italy Resident, WeMake.cc, Milan, Italy.
  • Fellow, John H. Hauberg Fellowship, Pilchuck, Stanwood, WA.

2015

  • Fellow, Judson Church Arts and Social Justice Fellowship, New York, NY.
  • Artist in Residence, The Banff Center, Opportunity Declined, Alberta, Canada.
  • Artist in Residence, Triangle Arts, New York, NY.

2014

  • Artist in Residence, Queens Museum Studio Program, Flushing, NY.

2013

  • Artist in Residence, MoMA, New York, NY.
  • Fellow, Eyebeam: Art and Technology, New York, NY.
  • Fellow, National Innovation Summit for Arts and Culture, Boulder, CO.

2012

  • Finalist, smART Power, Bronx Museum and U.S. Department of Cultural Affairs, New York, NY.

2011

  • Artist in Residence, Watermill Center, Water Mill, NY.

2010

  • Fellow, Interdisciplinary Laboratory for Art, Nature, and Dance (iLAND), New York, NY.

2009

  • Fellow, MacDowell Colony, Peterborough, NH.