Skip to Top NavigationSkip to Utility NavigationSkip to SearchSkip to Left NavigationSkip to Content
Mobile Menu

Transferring to the University of Hartford

F-1 students who are transferring to the University of Hartford from another college or university in the U.S. may be required to notify the Immigration and Naturalization Service of their intention to transfer. Students should follow the procedures outlined below according to their personal situation. These procedures are for transferring from one SEVIS school to another.

Students Traveling Outside the U.S. Prior to Enrollment at the University of Hartford

F-1 students who are in possession of valid student visa, an expired visa, or, who never obtained an F-1 visa because they changed their status in the U.S., should:

Inform your present foreign student advisor of your intention to transfer to the University of Hartford. Your current foreign student advisor must "release" you from its SEVIS record.

If necessary, go to a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad and apply for an F-1 visa. Students should have in their possession a valid passport, I-20 AB form issued by the University of Hartford, an acceptance letter from the University, and documentation of financial support. Depending upon your situation, you may be required to pay a SEVIS fee prior to making your appointment for a new visa. Click here for more information about the SEVIS fee payment 

A U.S. consulate official will issue a visa to the student and write the name of the University of Hartford on the visa page.

Students re-entering the U.S. must present their passport, I-20 AB form issued by the University of Hartford, previous I-20's from other institutions and financial sponsorship documents to a port of entry official. A student will be admitted to the U.S. if the documentation is acceptable to an immigration officer.

The International Center at the University of Hartford will process and complete your transfer by notifying the INS of your transfer through the SEVIS program within 15 days of the program start date listed on our I-20 form

Students not Leaving the U.S. Prior to Enrollment at the University of Hartford

You must notify your current foreign student advisor of your intention to transfer to the University of Hartford. You will be required to present written documentation indicating your enrollment on a full-time basis (or equivalent full-time basis) from your previous school. This documentation must be in the form a written statement from your current foreign student advisor attesting to your full-time status and eligibility to transfer. You may download the University of Hartford's Transfer Request Form here. This form must be presented to the International Student Advisor at the University of Hartford to complete your transfer process.

The University of Hartford will issue a new I-20 to you and process the form to indicate that the student has transferred through the SEVIS system

This process must be completed within 15 days of the student's enrollment.