Apply

Board of Visitors

CETA is proud to work with executives from local and regional business and industry, education, civic organizations, and graduates of the College on the Board of Visitors, which advises the College about what skills graduates need to be able to work after they complete their education and more. The board also assists the College in securing external support of its programs, assists in recruiting competent faculty and capable students, and assists in job placement for students and graduates. These individuals participate in student events such as our panel, design expo, and more. Members on our Board of Visitors include alumni, donors, corporate business partners professional connections.

Members

Robert Carr ’93, Vice President, East-West Engineering

Lou Auletta Jr. P’16, President & CEO, Bauer, Inc.

Matthew Cohen ’91, P’16, Vice President, R&D, Medtronic, Covidien Group

Carol Coppa ’81, P’16, P’17, Program Manager, Transmission Projects, Eversource Energy

Leslie Haines ’85, Vice President, Parsons Corporation

Jeff Katz ’77, Chief Technology Officer, Energy and Utilities, IBM

Edward Paradise ’78, VP Engineering, Security & Trust Organization, Cisco Systems

Daniel Patrick, Owner, Wrisley Abrasives LLC

Joe Sylvestro ’90, Vice President, Aftermarket Operations, Pratt & Whitney

Frank Hursey ’77, President, On Site Gas Systems

Gary Masse ’85, CEO, Coveris

Chuck Pagano ’84, Retired, Chief Technology Officer, ESPN

Paul Sittard ’85, North American Sales Manager, First Sensor, Inc

 

Charles Ward ’92, IT Professional

David Ward P ’92, Consultant

Douglas Ward, ERISA Consultant, MassMutual Financial Group

Hisham Alnajjar, Dean, College of Engineering, Technology, and Architecture

Emmanuel (Manny) Sanchez, Senior Development Officer, Institutional Advancement, University of Hartford

Michaela Catallozzi ’11, Liaison to the University's Alumni Board, Project Engineer, C.E. Floyd Company

Department Advisory Boards

James E. LaPosta, FAIA LEED AP, Advisory Board Chair
Chief Architectural Officer, JCJ Architecture, Hartford

J. Ian Adamson, AIA
Payette Architects, Boston (retired)

Gina Calabro
Executive Director, AIA/Connecticut

Kaitlyn Dobberfuhl ‘15
Project Engineer II, Gilbane Building Company, Glastonbury

Dinea Frasca ’20, MArch‘21
Master of Architecture Student, University of Hartford

S. Edward Jeter, AIA
JCJ Architecture, Hartford (retired)

Tai Soo Kim, FAIA, NCARB
Partner, TSKP Studios, Hartford

Dominique Moore, Associate AIA
Associate, Perkins Eastman, Stamford

Todd Moss
Senior Estimator, Turner Construction Company, Shelton

Mary Jo Olenick, AIA NCARB
Principal, S/L/A/M Collaborative, Glastonbury

Karin Patriquin, AIA LEED AP CPHC Fitwel
Principal, Patriquin Architects, New Haven

Harold Roth, FAIA
Principal, Kagan Architects, New Haven

Tyler Smith, FAIA
Principal, Tyler Smith Architects, Hartford

Omarys Vasquez, AIA NOMA NCARB LEED-AP
Associate, Svigals + Partners (New Haven)

Susan E. Wyeth, AIA
Senior Director, Centerbrook Architects and Planners, Centerbrook

Hamid Adib
President and CEO, Adib Group

Lawrence Baril '92
Town Engineer, Town of Avon

Jennifer Carrier
Associate Vice President, HNTB Corporation

Ravi Chandran
Division Chief, Construction Administrator, Connecticut Department of Transportation

Carol Coppa ’81, P’16, ’17
Program Manager, Transmission Projects, Eversource Energy

Patrick Fennell M’97
Principal Environmental Engineer, TRC Companies, Inc.

Doug Graham ’82, M’97
Principal, Structural Studio Leader, S/L/A/M Collaborative, Inc.

Gerry Holland
Vice President—Estimating & Marketing, Bartlett Brainard Eacott

David Jacobs
Retired, Director of Structural Engineering, Metro-North Railroad Company

Alireza Jamalipour, M’04
Senior Transportation Engineer, Connecticut Department of Transportation

Henry Link
Independent Consultant

Mark Moriarty ’96
Director of Public Works, City of New Britain

Susan Negrelli
Director of Engineering, The Metropolitan District Commission

Ken M. Schwendy
President/CEO, Corporation for Independent Living

David A. Welch 99, M‘08
Deputy Chief Engineer, Advanced Commercial Engine Programs, Pratt & Whitney

Jim Alibrandi ’84
President, Interstate Electrical Services Corporation

Papa Asante ’11
Founder and Owner, The LAB Media Empire, LLC
Program Manager, Sikorsky Aircraft

Sanjay Bajekal
Discipline Leader, Communications Systems at United Technologies Research Center

Craig Bogli ’81, M’01
Tech Fellow-Communications, OTIS Elevator

Racquel Brown A’04, ’05
Senior Software Test Engineer, Otis Elevator

Afshin Goodarzi ’83
Chief Analyst, 1010data

Robert Hilton ’14
Owner, Hilton Tuning

Matthew Marotti
Application Engineer, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories

Gerald Morin
Industry Specialist, SGA Components Group

Carolyn Petersen ’08, M’14, M’18
Associate Electrical Engineering, OTIS Elevator

Brian Romano ’A'83, M'18
Manager, Control Systems Engineering at Arthur G. Russell Company, Inc.

Chuck Ward ’92
IT Independent Consultant

Jeanne M. Caplet AS ’02, ’04, M’09
Manager, Engineering Records & Standards, Pratt & Whitney

Gary Cooper
Manager of Structural Engineering, Electric Boat Corporation

Russ Cooper
Jaffe Holden Acoustics

William T. Cousins
Fellow, Thermal Fluid Systems, United Technologies Research Center

Edward L. Gutowski ’98
Mechanical Engineer, Mission Critical Infrastructure, IBM

Ulf J. Jonsson
United Technologies Research Center

Matthew Plakunov ’11, M’15
Technical Integration Engineer, MTU Aero Engines North America

Michael Roy
Hartford Steam and Boiler

Ripudaman Singh
President and Innovator, Self Employed